Ware Cross Country Team Capture First Place on Senior Night

Ware Cross Country Team Capture First Place on Senior Night

The Ware Co. Gators runners held their senior night ceremony Thursday at the Swamp honoring 5 senior boys including Logan Millard, Matthew Hamilton, Austin Sweat, Brandon Foster, and Kaelyb Dixon.  The Gator boys and girls teams both finished in 1st place out of 10 teams including Pierce, Brantley, Citizens Christian Academy, Echols, Atkinson, Appling, Bacon, Toombs, and Southside Christian.  The top 5 boys for the Gators were Logan Millard (sr) finishing 2nd with a time of 18:50, Matthew Hamilton (sr) finishing 3rd with a time of 19:39, Ethan Frye (so) finishing 4th with a time of 19:44, Colby Walker (fr) finishing 10th with a time of 20:39, and Dakota Walker (so) finishing 15th with a time of 21:39.  For the Gator girls, the top 5 finishers were Kaylah Youngblood (so) finishing 3rd with a time of 24:56, Maree Harris (jr) finishing 4th with a time of 25:05, Hannah Boggan (so) finishing 7th with a time of 25:58, Aaliyah Sandiford (so) finishing 12th with a time of 26:46, and Bailey Moore (fr) finishing 14th with a time of 27:35.  The boys race hosted a total of 129 runners and the girls race hosted 71 runners for a total of 200 athletes stomping in the swamp.  The Gators will travel to Darrien next Thursday and will run at Webster's Christmas Tree Farm, hosted by McIntosh Co. Academy.  Boys will run at 4:30 and girls will run at 5:00.  Team results are listed below:

 

Team Results:

Girls:

1. Ware = 40

2. Pierce = 63

3. Atkinson = 89

4. Citizens CA = 109

5. Appling = 130

6. Toombs = 191

7. Southside = 200

8. Echols = 206

9. Brantley = 308

10. Bacon = No score

 

Boys:

1. Ware = 34

2. Toombs = 43

3. Atkinson = 96

4. Appling = 111

5. Bacon = 157

6. Echols = 172

7. Pierce = 189

8. Brantley = 224

9. Citizens CA = 313

10. Southside = No score

 

 

Click on the video link below and find out about KASASA Checking from PrimeSouth Bank.