Gators Pin The Competition in Fitzgerald Invitational

Gators Pin The Competition in Fitzgerald Invitational

The Ware Co. Gators finished first of 10 teams in the Fitzgerald Invitational this weekend, a round robin traditional tournament, hosted by Fitzgerald High School.  The teams competing included Ware Co. (first place scoring 185 points), Vidalia (finishing second scoring 112 points), Fitzgerald (finishing third scoring 104 points), Irwin Co., Turner Co., Perry HS, Houston Co., Crawford Co., Vidalia 2, and Fitzgerald 2.  The Gators entered 12 of 14 weight classes in the tournament placing all 12 in the top 4 including 4 champions, 3 second place finishes, 3 third place finishes, and 2 fourth place finishes.  The Gators also entered 9 wrestlers in the JV tournament with 2 champions and 2 third place finishes.  Ware Co. will compete next at the Packer Invitational hosted by Colquitt Co. HS on Saturday 1/5/18.  Wrestling will begin at 9:00 am.  Individual results are below.

 

Fitzgerald Invitational Results - Ware Co. 12/21/18 - 12/22/18                
                         
Name Weight grade Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 pigtail semis finals/con. Finals record place
Ethan Frye 106 11 vs. Vidalia
win - pin 5:03
Bye vs. Perry
win - pin 3:31
Bye Bye Bye Bye vs. Perry
win - pin 1:35
3 - 0  1st place
Anthony Phillips 113 9 vs. Houston Co.
win - MD 15 - 7
vs. Turner Co.
pin - 1:12
vs. Fitzgerald
win - pin 1:27
Bye Bye Bye vs. Houston Co.
win - pin 5:02
vs. Turner Co.
loss - pin 2:15
3 - 2 2nd place
Grayson Smith 120 10 vs. Vidalia
loss - TF 17 - 2
vs. Turner Co.
loss - TF 18 - 3
vs. Irwin Co.
loss - TF 17 - 1
vs. Fitzgerald
loss - pin 4:51
vs. Perry
win - pin 5:40
vs. Vidalia 2
win - dec 8-2
vs. Fitzgerald
loss - TF 17 - 1
vs. Turner Co.
loss - MD 10 - 1
2 - 6 4th place
Reese Poole 132 12 vs. Houston Co.
win - TF 18 - 3
vs. Vidalia
win - dec 7 - 2
vs. Vidalia 2
win - pin 3:00
vs. Irwin Co.
win - pin 5:00
vs. Crawford Co.
win - pin 1:20
Bye vs. Vidalia
win - TF 15 - 0
vs. Fitzgerald
win - dec 7 - 4
7 - 0  1st place
Mosies Butler 138 12 vs. Turner Co.
win - pin 1:16
vs. Fitzgerald
win - pin 1:19
vs. Crawford Co.
win - pin 27 sec.
vs. Fitzgerald 2
win - pin 13 sec.
vs. Perry
win - Forfeit
Bye vs. Irwin
loss - dec 7 - 6
vs. Vidalia
win - OT 4 - 2
6 - 1 3rd place
Banner Thpmas 145 10 vs. Crawfor Co.
win - pin 36 sec.
vs. Perry
loss - dec 6 - 2
vs. Fitzgerald
loss - dec 6 - 4
Bye vs. Turner
win - MD 9 - 1
Bye vs. Fitzgerald
loss - dec 6 - 3
vs. Turner Co.
win - pin 3:24
3 - 3 3rd place
Kooper Thomas 152 11 vs. Vidalia
win - pin 2:34
vs. Turner Co.
win - pin 2:28
vs. Fitzgerald
win - pin 3:36
vs. Perry
win - pin 1:11
vs. Crawford Co.
loss - dec 7 - 6
Bye vs. Turner Co.
win - TF 22 - 7
vs. Crawford Co.
win - pin 4:27
6 - 1 1st place
Cannon White 160 11 vs. Vidalia
win - dec 3 - 2
vs. Turner
loss - pin 1:54
vs. Irwin
win - pin 3:07
vs. Perry
win - pin 3:20
vs. Fitzgerald
win - pin 1:43
Bye vs. Vidalia
win - dec 7 - 6
vs. Turner Co.
loss - pin 39 sec
5 - 2 2nd place
Conner White 170 11 vs. Vidalia
loss - MD 10 - 0
vs. Turner Co.
win - pin 47 sec.
vs. Crawford Co.
win - pin 42 sec.
vs. Perry
loss - dec 9 - 6
vs. Houston Co.
win - Forfeit
Bye vs. Perry
loss - dec 6 - 5
vs. Turner Co.
win - pin 55 sec.
4 - 3 3rd place
Nick Felton 182 12 vs. Vidalia
win - pin 1:18
vs. Turner Co.
loss - pin 3:55
vs. Irwin Co.
win - pin 40 sec.
Bye vs. Perry
win - pin 1:35
Bye vs. Vidalia 2
loss - pin 1:28
vs. Perry
loss - pin 3:14
3 - 3  4th place
Jesus Hernandez 195 11 vs. Vidalia
loss - pin 2:56
vs. Perry
win - pin 1:50
vs. Houston Co.
win - pin 1:50
Bye Bye Bye Bye vs. Houston Co.
win - pin 3:05
3 - 1 1st place
Israel Smalls 285 12 vs. Houston Co.
win - pin 42 sec.
vs. Fitzgerald 2
win - pin 15 sec.
Bye vs. Perry
win - pin 25 sec.
vs. Fitzgerald
win - pin 5:45
Bye vs. Fitzgerald
win - pin 3:56
vs. Irwin Co.
loss - pin 1:38
5 - 1 2nd place

 JV RESULTS:

Ware Co. JV Results Fitzgerald Invitational 12/22/18          
                 
Name weight grade round 1 round 2 round 3 round 4 record place
Tristan Greer 120 9 vs. Trinity
loss - MD 13 - 3
vs. Ware
win - pin 53 sec.
vs. Trinity 2
loss - dec 4 - 0
  1 - 2 3rd place
Ashleigh Griffis 120 10 Vs. Trinity 2
loss - pin 1:38
vs. Ware
loss - pin 53 sec.
    0 - 2  
Jeremy Butler 145 10 vs. Trinity
loss - pin 3:39
vs. Jeff-Davis
win - MD 14 - 4
vs. Ware (C.M.)
win - pin 48 sec.
vs. Ware (J.R.)
loss - pin 2:36
2 - 2  
JJ Rodriguez 145 9 vs. Jeff-Davis
win - pin 1:42
vs. Trinity
loss - pin 2:26
vs. Fitzgerald
win - pin 48 sec.
vs. Ware (J.B.)
win - pin 2:36
3 - 1 3rd place
Caitlin Mixon 145 9 vs. Turner
loss - TF 15 - 0
vs. Ware (J.B.)
loss - pin 48 sec.
    0 - 2  
Dylan Sikes 152 9 vs. Crawford
win - pin 58 sec.
vs. Fitzgerald
win - pin 1:27
    2 - 0 1st place
Kobie Turner 160 11 vs. Turner
win - MD 14 - 0
vs. Trinity
win - dec 8 0 5
    2 - 0 1st place
Storm Manders 170 9 vs. Trinity
loss - pin 2:51
vs. Turner
loss - pin 1:07
    0 - 2  
JoshDavid Vo 220 9 vs. Houston Co.
loss - dec 8 - 3
vs. Fitzgerald
loss - pin 1:14
    0 - 2