Men's and Women's Track and Field Teams run away with Inaugural Friday Night Lights Track Event

Men's and Women's Track and Field Teams run away with Inaugural Friday Night Lights Track Event

Congratulations to the Ware County boys track team on their 1st place finish in the inaugural Friday Night Relays held at WCHS. The Gators were able to hold off a strong Glynn Academy team by 15 points for the victory. Top finishers for the Gators were as follows:

 
Dream Gainer 1st place 100m; 3rd place 200m, PB
Jordon Turner 3rd place 100m; 2nd place 200m, PB; 3rd place LJ
Jalen Melvin 4th place 400m; 3rd place 800m
Matthew Hamilton 1st place 800m; 2nd place 300mH, PB
Logan Millard 2nd place 1600m; 1st place 3200m
Ethan Frye 4th place 1600m; 3rd place 3200m
Kevon McKelvin 4th place 110mH; 5th place 300mH
Kenyon O'Hara 5th place 110mH; 4th place LJ
Charles Jones 1st place HJ; 4th place TJ
Solomon Mobley 5th place HJ
Akiem Smith 6th place TJ
Raja Bradley 6th place 100m and 200m
Austin Sweat 2nd place PV
Jahiem Howard 3rd place PV
Jordan Howell 1st place Discus, PB; 4th place Shot Put
Donovan Stephens 7th place Discus
Dequan Williams 3rd place Shot Put
 
The Gators will be back in action on Thursday 3/22 at WCHS. Come out and support them if you can.

 

Lady Gator Results:

 

Lady Gators took first at the 1st Annual Friday Night under the Lights Relay. The Lady Gators redeemed themselves from a fourth place finish from last Saturday's Swamp Relays. "These young ladies are working hard each and every day in order to improve, and it showed in their performance," said Head Coach Alesia Gibson. Several of the girls recorded their personal best. "I am looking forward to what lies ahead for the rest of the season." Numerous of them medaled in the top three.

1st Arviniec McDonald          100M Dash              12.72

1st Arviniec McDonald        200M Dash              26.07

1st Arviniec   McDonald       Long Jump               17-11.25 (PB)

2nd Ronasche Fluker             400M Dash              1:04.70   (PB)

1st Ronasche Fluker             Triple Jump             34-02.25 

3rd I'Daja Davis                       400M Dash              1:05.78 (PB)

1st Cornesha Cannady          High Jump                5-00.00 (PB)

2nd Cornesha Cannady         Triple Jump             34-01.00 (PB)

2nd Cornesha Cannady          Long Jump               16-00.00  (PB)

1st Valencia Baker                 800M Run                2:38.60 (PB)

1st Kayla Youngblood             Pole Vault                 8-06.00 (PB) 

1st Kayla Youngblood             800M Run                 2:49.94          

3rd Hannah Boggan                300M Hurdles          54.19 (PB)

2nd Hannah Boggan                Pole Vault                 8-06.00

2nd Hannah Boggan               High Jump                4-06.00

1st Jordan Williams                100M Hurdles          18.07  

2nd Savannah Boyd                 100M Hurdles         52.63   

2nd Destiny Boyd                     100M Hurdles         19.11 (PB)

1st Ermareeyah Harris           1600M Run              6:19.31  

1st Aaliyah Sandiford             3200M Run             14:32.03  

2nd Anne Lin                             3200M Run             15:41.56   

2nd Waynisha Coleman           Shot Put                     34-04.50   

3rd Waynisha Coleman            Discus                         90-09

2nd Ware County High School  'A'   4X100 Relay      50.62  

(Ronasche Fluker, Demya Gibson, Miyah Daniels, Arviniec McDonald)

 

2nd Ware County High School  'A'   4X400               4:34.95     

 (I'daja Davis, Kayla Youngblood, Latreona Holmes, Ronasche Fluker)

 

3rd Ware County High School  'B'   4X400                 4:37.96   

(Ernareeyah Harris, Hannah Boggan, Demya Gibson, Valencia Baker)

 

Other Places

4th Demya Gibson                     100M Dash              13.50  

5th Miyah  Daniels                     100M Dash              13.57  

6th Savannah  Boyd                    100M Dash              13.89  

7th Olivia Sharpe                         100M Dash             14.01  

9th Dyonne McClain                  100M Dash            14.61 

12th Saniyah Patterson              100M Dash            14.93  

5th Savannah Boyd                      200M Dash            29.02  

6th Miyah Daniels                        200M Dash            29.23  

9th Geniya Rawls                         200M Dash            31.01   

14th Isabella Mignaca                200M Dash            32.50 

15th Saniyah Patterson              200M Dash           33.24  

6th Demya Gibson                      400M Dash           1:07.52  

7th Latreona Holmes                 400M Dash           1:07.72  

9th Kelsey Davis                         400M Dash           1:10.43    

12th Korianne Yawn                    400M Dash            1:12.18        

7th Ayana Moody                       800M Dash                 3:05.31

8th Princess Alston                     800M Dash             3:10.03

5th Mia Sandiford                      1600M Run             7:39.72  

 

This story sponsored by our newest financial partner, Southeastern Credit Union. Contact Berry Tanner for information. btanner@southeasterncu.com or call 912-809-3572 or 912-281-8696